Liza Lim, Andrea Keller amongst winners of the 2017 Art Music Awards

The winners of the 2017 Art Music Awards were revealed overnight in Sydney, with 11 awards being doled out across a range of national and state categories. Celebrating the works of Australian composers, educators and performers, the Art Music Awards took place at the City Recital Hall for its seventh year.

Liza Lim emerged as a double-winner, taking home both the Instrumental and Vocal/Choral Work of the Year awards for her original pieces “How Forests Think” and “Tree of Codes”, respectively. Other winners of the Art Music Awards this year include Peter de JagerTom O’Halloran and Andrea Keller, the latter winning this year’s Award for Excellence in Jazz award for her work in the genre of contemporary jazz in 2016.

Andrea Keller

Check out the full list of winners below!

2017 ART MUSIC AWARD WINNERS

Distinguished Services to Australian Music: John Pochée OAM

Orchestral Work of the Year
Serenade for Tenor, Saxophone and Orchestra “My Dear Benjamin”
Composer: Lyle Chan
Text: Benjamin Britten and Wulff Scherchen
Performer: Andrew Goodwin (tenor), Michael Duke (saxophone), Queensland Symphony Orchestra, Paul Kildea (conductor)

Performance of the Year
Performer: Peter de Jager
Title: Piano Sonata
Composer: Chris Dench

Vocal/Choral Work of the Year
Title: “Tree of Codes”
Composer: Liza Lim
Performer: Ensemble MusikFabrik; Cologne Opera, Clement Power (conductor), Massimo Furlan (director)
Publishers: Universal Music Publishing MGB Australia obo G.Ricordi & Co. Bühnen-und Musikverlag GmbH

Jazz Work of the Year
Title: “Now Noise”
Composer: Tom O’Halloran
Performer: Memory of Elements

Instrumental Work of the Year
Title: “How Forests Think”
Composer: Liza Lim
Performer: ELISION, Wu Wei (soloist), Carl Rosman (conductor)
Publishers: Universal Music Publishing MGB Australia obo G.Ricordi & Co. Bühnen-und Musikverlag GmbH

Award for Excellence by an Organisation
Speak Percussion for their 2016 program and sustained contribution to Australian music

Award for Excellence by an Individual
Daryl Buckley for over 30 years of contribution to the international projection of Australian contemporary performance, ideas and practice

Award for Excellence in Music Education
Moorambilla Voices for their 2016 season

Award for Excellence in a Regional Area
Turn New Music for their 2016 Regional Program

Award for Excellence in Experimental Music
Clocked Out with Bruce and Jocelyn Wolfe for The Piano Mill Project

Award for Excellence in Jazz
Andrea Keller for the creation, presentation and release of contemporary jazz in 2016

ACT Award for Instrumental Work of the Year
“The 7 Great Inventions of the Modern Industrial Age” – Sally Greenaway

NSW Award for Excellence in Music Education
Sydney Improvised Music Association (SIMA) for Young Women’s Jazz Workshop program

NT Award for Excellence in a Regional Area
Ngarukuruwala for “Ngiya Awungarraa (I Am Here, Now)”

QLD Award for Execellence by an Individual
Vanessa Tomlinson for conceiving and curating the 2016 Australian Percussion Gathering

SA Award for Performance of the Year
Adelaide Chamber Singers for Agnus Dei (Do Not Stand At My Grave And Weep) by Paul Stanhope

TAS Award for Excellence by an Organisation
Chamber Made Opera for Permission to Speak by Kate Neal

WA Award for Jazz Work of the Year
“Help You Along Your Way” – Daniel Susnjar